Functional analysis of human endogenous bornavirus-like N element-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Kan  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (40712617)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウイルス / ボルナウイルス / 内在性ウイルス / ボルナ病ウイルス / 内在性ボルナウイルス / 非レトロウイルス性内在性ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endogenous Bornavirus-like N element (EBLN) is originated from the sequence of N genes of the Bornavirus. EBLNs have been found in many animal genomes including human. Despite Bornavirus does not require endogenazation to replicate, Bornavirus endogenized in many animals. Thus, we thought that the EBLNs has some function that contributes to the host, and conducted this study. In this study, we identified a promoter region that is thought to be involved in the expression of hsEBLN-2 (Homo sapience EBLN-2). In addition, we showed that the function of hsEBLN-2 may be related to cell survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヒトに内在化したボルナウイルスの一つである、hsEBLN-2の機能解析を行った。結果として、hsEBLN-2の発現に関わるプロモーター領域を決定し、hsEBLN-2の減少により細胞の活性が減少することやhsEBLN-2を強制発現させた細胞では過酸化水素による細胞傷害性に抵抗を示すことが明らかとなった。本研究により、hsEBLN-2が細胞内で機能していることが示唆された。非レトロウイルス性内在性ウイルスが宿主配列と融合することによって機能を獲得する可能性を示したことで、これまで知られていなかった新たなウイルス-宿主の相互作用を示すことが出来た。