Development of a novel anti-influenza drug for targeting host factor based on bakuchiol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Masaki  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00636821)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗インフルエンザ薬 / バクチオール / 標的宿主タンパク質 / LC-MS/MS解析 / 抗インフルエンザ活性 / 標的因子 / インフルエンザウイルス / 抗ウイルス剤 / 標的探索 / 宿主タンパク質 / タンパク質解析 / 抗ウイルス薬 / 標的分子 / 宿主因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized molecular probes to identify host factors targeted by bakuchiol and found its targeted host protein. Additionally, a host factor X was identified by LC-MS / MS analysis of this protein. To confirm that a host factor X binds to bakuchiol, we performed pull-down assay with protein extracts of various cell lines, and then western blot analysis with a specific antibody of host factor X was performed. As a result, a host protein X was detected in various cell lines with the probe to which bakuchiol was bound, indicating that bakuchiol bound to a host factor X.
Therefore, these results suggest that bakuchiol would exhibit anti-influenza activity by targeting to a host protein X.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により同定された宿主因子Xは、これまでの研究により、インフルエンザウイルスの感染で発現上昇し、siRNAで発現抑制させると産生ウイルス量が減少することが報告されている。したがって、バクチオールを基盤として、宿主因子Xと強く結合する誘導体をデザイン後合成し、有効性および安全性の高い候補化合物を作製することができる。また、宿主因子Xを標的とした他の候補化合物も探索できる。さらに、有望なバクチオール誘導体およびその他化合物がインフルエンザウイルスのみならず他のウイルスにも効果を示すか調べることで、宿主因子Xを標的とした耐性ウイルスが出現しにくい新たな抗ウイルス薬の開発に繋げられる。