Identification of self-derived molecules that orchestrate tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hangai Sho  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (50785350)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / DAMPs / 骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞 / MDSCs / MDSC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified a mechanism by which a novel damage-associated molecular pattern (DAMP), identified by the applicant, regulates the tumor microenvironment (TME) and promotes cancer growth. Through a series of analyses, we found that the novel DAMP induces CXCL1 chemokines via the innate immune receptor Toll-like receptor 2 (TLR2). Furthermore, we found that CXCL1 in turn recruits myeloid-derived suppressor cells, which have potent immunosuppressive activity, to the TME and suppresses the anti-tumor immune response thereby promoting tumor growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりがん細胞より放出される新規DAMPが、TMEを制御しがん増殖を促進するメカニズムの概要が明らかになった。申請者は新規DAMPが、CXCL1/2を誘導し、MDSCを誘導することで抗腫瘍免疫応答を抑制し、がん増殖を促進することを明らかにした。また、ヒト検体の解析により、ヒトにおいても新規DAMPがTME制御によりがん進展を促進している可能性が示唆された。本研究は近年進展が著しい、自己由来分子によるTME制御メカニズムに新たな視点を提供したものと考えられる。今後、新規DAMP中和抗体の抗腫瘍効果の検討を進めることで、新規DAMPの治療標的としての役割が明らかになることが期待される