Project/Area Number |
18K15182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 免疫寛容 / Aire / 胸腺 / 末梢性免疫寛容 / 自然リンパ球 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
APECED is an autoimmune disease caused by mutations in the Aire gene, which is expressed specifically in thymic medullary epithelial cells. Aire is essential for the central tolerance induction in the thymus. In this study, I discovered Aire-expressing cells (AireILC3-like cells) in LN, which have a characteristic of type 3 innate lymphocyte. I showed that the development of AireILC3-like cells is RORrt-dependent, and AireILC3-like cells induce peripheral tolerance to self-reactive T cells in peripheral lymphoid tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自己免疫疾患は本来自己を守るための免疫系が自己を攻撃してしまうためにおこる疾患で、その根本的な治療法は未だ確立されておらず、また多くの場合その発症の原因がわかっていない。 Aire遺伝子は免疫寛容に必須の遺伝子で、最近リンパ節にもAireの発現が報告されていたが、どの細胞がAireを発現しているかは議論があった。本研究はリンパ節でAireを発現する細胞は何であるのかという議論に終止符を打つものであり,免疫寛容の一部を担う新たな細胞を発見したものである。このような知見の積み重ねによって,将来,原因が不明である膠原病や自己免疫疾患に対する原因解明およびその治療法の確立につながることが期待される。