Elucidation of the role of p16INK4a in aging process of gut immune system and microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Shimpei  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (40612081)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞老化 / 腸内フローラ / 免疫グロブリンA / 老化細胞 / p16INK4a / パイエル板 / IgA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human gastrointestinal tract harbours a complex community of microorganisms, called the gut microbiota. Although it has known that an imbalance of gut microbiota, named dysbiosis is generated through aging, its mechanism has not been clarified. This study revealed that the increase of p16INK4 expression in T or B cells through aging affects the immunoglobulin A production in Peyer's patches, leading to dysbiosis of gut microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、加齢に伴う腸内フローラのバランスの乱れの原因が、T細胞およびB細胞の老化に伴う免疫グロブリンAの機能変化であることが示唆された。今まで明らかとなっていなかった加齢に伴う腸内フローラの破綻機構の一端が明らかになったともに、加齢に伴う腸内フローラの破綻の予防もしくは回復を人為的に行える可能性が示された。従って、本研究は、腸内フローラの破綻が影響していることが知られる加齢性疾患の新たな予防法や治療法の開発につながることが期待される。