Regulation of dendritic cells and lymphoid tissues by CD47-SIRPalpha signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yasuyuki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40508842)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords樹状細胞 / ストローマ細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / SIRPα / CD47 / 自己免疫性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the regulatory mechanism how dendritic cells (DCs) mediates lymphoid tissue reconstitution, as well as regulates the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases, by the CD47-SIRPα signaling. We found that SIRPα signaling is important for DC-induced maintenance of stromal cells in vivo, as wll as for the reconstitution of lymphoid tissue. Furthermore, we found that SIRPα and CD47 on DCs regulate the priming of self-reactive T cells in the peripheral lymphoid tissue and the subsequent infiltration or reactivation of inflammatory cells into the central nervous system in an experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、自己免疫疾患の発症やリンパ組織ストローマ細胞の再構築において新たな作用機序の解明をもたらすことから、各種免疫疾患(自己免疫疾患、感染症、移植免疫)や腫瘍免疫応答に対する革新的な診断や治療技術開発などの新たな創造をもたらすことが期待される。