Identification of novel genes contributing to pathogenesis, progression and Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition in malignant mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2019-2020)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2018)
Principal Investigator
Okuda Maho  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (50803441)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / アノイキス抵抗性 / がん化 / 不死化正常中皮細胞株 / CRISPR/Cas9 / ゲノムワイドノックアウトスクリーニング / ゲノム編集 / 上皮間葉転換 / 足場非依存的増殖能 / 不死化正常中皮細胞 / 網羅的遺伝子ノックアウトスクリーニング / CRISPR/Cas9スクリーニング / アノイキス / 足場非依存増殖能 / CRISPR/Cas9ゲノムワイドスクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detailed pathogenesis of malignant mesothelioma remains unclear. In this study, we carried out a genome-wide gene knockout screening using CRISPR/Cas9 system to explore genes involved in acquisition of anoikis resistance, which is considered one of the hallmarks of the malignant phenotypes of cancer cells. Through the screening performed on the human immortalized normal mesothelial cell line (HOMC) established in our laboratory, we successfully identified the NF2 gene, which is one of the major gene mutations in malignant mesothelioma, as well as novel genes that have not been reported to be associated with malignant mesothelioma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性中皮腫は既存の分子標的薬に抵抗性を示すことから予後が非常に悪く、発症メカニズムに基づく新規治療標的薬の開発が求められている。本研究では全遺伝子を対象とした遺伝子ノックアウトスクリーニングにより、健常人由来のヒト正常不死化中皮細胞株によるアノイキス抵抗性の獲得に寄与する遺伝子として新規の候補遺伝子を複数同定することに成功した。今後は本研究により得られた候補遺伝子の中皮細胞における機能解析を通して、悪性中皮腫の発症メカニズムが解明されることで、悪性中皮腫に対する新規薬剤ターゲットやバイオマーカーの同定に寄与することが期待される。