Cancer metastasis regulated by tissue stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Seiichiro  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (10719933)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん / 転移 / 腫瘍微小環境 / メカノバイオロジー / 組織の硬さ / 血管内皮細胞 / コラーゲンゲル / 転移の共通性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether tissue stiffness is critical for metastasis of cancer cells. First, we prepared sheet of blood vessel endothelial cells on substrates with different stiffness. We also prepared collagen gels of different stiffness by treating with genipin, a cross-linker of collagen. We successfully made collagen gels with 0.02 to 10 kPa stiffness. Next, we performed live imaging to observe metastasis in vitro cell culture model. We observed the penetration of cancer cells in a sheet of blood vessel cells by using confocal laser scanning microscopy. We also found three genes up-regulated in blood vessel cells on stiff substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは日本を含む多くの先進国で死因の一位となっている病気である.がんは進行するとがん細胞が様々な臓器に散らばってそこで増殖する.これを転移と呼ぶ.がんの死因の90%以上は転移によるものといわれている.このため,転移を抑制することは効果的ながん治療法になると考えられる.しかしながら転移が起きるメカニズムには未解明な点が多く,転移を抑制するための有効な方法は確立されていない.本研究の成果は,がん細胞が転移しやすい臓器の硬さが存在することを示唆するものである.今後は転移が起きやすい臓器の硬さを明らかにし,それをターゲットとしたがん治療薬を提案する予定である.