Induction of cancer stem cell-like cells by endothelin 1 and prediction of cancer treatment using its receptor inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Seno Akimasa  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 助教 (10759210)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / エンドセリン1 / エンドセリン1 / iPS細胞 / ボセンタン / ヒトiPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that cancer stem cells can be induced by adding the culture supernatant of cancer cells to the culture medium of normal iPS cells and continuing the culture for a month. From the microarray data analysis results, endothelin 1 (ET1) was suggested as a substance among the secreted products of cancer cells, which induces iPS cells to become cancer stem cells. It was confirmed that ET1 is contained in the culture supernatant of cancer cells that could actually induce cancer stem cells, and the expression of the EDNRB gene, one of the endothelin receptors, was higher in cancer stem cells induced with the culture supernatant of cancer cells than in the original iPS cells. Moreover, when iPS cells were cultured with ET1, their tumorigenic potential was found to be enhanced compared to that of the original iPS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの発症原因には様々なものがあるが、直接の原因は遺伝子変異により起こるとされることが多い。しかしながら、正常な末梢細胞が培養条件により生じることと同様にがん細胞もその分化にふさわしい培養条件があることを示す研究も存在している。本研究もそのような研究の1つであり、未だ全容が明らかとならないがんの発症原因究明の一助となることが期待される。