Evaluating drug efficacy and developing novel therapy using circulating tumor cells from small cell lung cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Amano Yosuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (50749330)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords末梢血循環腫瘍細胞 / 小細胞肺癌 / 抗体薬物複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is one of lethal malignancies without major progress in treatment strategy. Obtaining viable tumor cells is required for evaluating drug sensitivity and therefore important for developing novel treatment to this high-grade malignancy to which surgery is usually not applicable. To attain the purpose, we focused on circulating tumor cells (CTCs) and aimed to extract and culture CTCs. CTCs were collected using RosetteSep (STEMCELL Technologies Inc.) from peripheral blood in SCLC patients. Using CTCs that could be cultured for a long time, we showed the anti-tumor activity of antibody-drug conjugate (ADC) to protein X that we identified as one of molecular targets for SCLC treatment. In this study, we proved the usefulness of CTCs for evaluating drug efficacy and developing novel therapy. Further research for CTCs as a tool for developing novel treatment is warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢血循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)は検出される数と予後との相関や、直接核酸を抽出し遺伝子解析をおこなう報告が多いが、培養が困難であることが多く、CTCを培養し、治療効果の推定に用いた報告は少ない。腫瘍の遺伝子解析を行って、治療標的を想定しても、解析に用いた生きた細胞があって初めて想定された標的治療の有効性を示すことが出来ると考え、抽出培養技術を整備することは意義があると考えた。また、このCTCを用いて治療薬の開発にもつながりうることを示したことで、CTCが前臨床研究と臨床研究を結ぶひとつのツールになる可能性があるという点で重要と考えた。