Project/Area Number |
18K15280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | レーザー / リン酸結合 / GTP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The initial goal was to control specific molecules by laser irradiation that matched molecular vibrations in vivo, and the search for lasers targeting phosphates of guanosine triphosphate associated with cell proliferation was carried out with a Difference-frequency generation mild infrared wavelength variable nanosecond laser and Fourier transform infrared spectrometer. Laser irradiation of a specific wavelength showed a different change in the absorption peak of the molecule compared with the other wavelength. The sample before and after irradiation was analyzed with HPLC, but no results showing photochemical action were obtained, and it was a result of showing molecular destruction by thermal energy. We conducted irradiation experiments with the same wavelength under low output conditions with reduced thermal energy, and light irradiation experiments on cells in the wavelength region where thermal energy was extremely low, but no obvious changes were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子特異的吸収ピークの波長に一致する中赤外レーザーの照射による光化学反応の効果については低出力と他の波長での条件検討や、分析方法の変更などの余地はあるが、今回の研究では熱エネルギーによる分子破壊を効率的に行う可能性のみを示す結果となった。細胞増殖を進める標的分子を破壊しながら効率的に腫瘍切除を進めることができる手術デバイスを開発するという観点では、本研究のレーザー探索方法について有用性があると考える。