Analysis of Volatile Organic Compounds for the diagnosis of Lung Cancer using Novel Absorbent Material named MonoTrap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takuya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00791477)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺癌 / 生体揮発性有機化合物 (VOC) / ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析計(GCMS) / トータルイオンクロマトグラフ(TIC) / 選択イオン検出(SIM) / 腫瘍診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer is the leading cause of cancer-related deaths in the world. The prognosis of lung cancer depends on early detection at an early cancer stage. Recently, effectiveness of lung cancer screening by low dose CT scanning was shown in large-scale clinical trial. However, it still has problems of high cost and radiation exposure, so less invasive and cost-beneficial screening is warranted. In this research, our purpose is searching for cancer-specific volatile organic compounds (VOCs) in primary lung cancer patients. Skin gas and exhaled breath were collected from 11 lung cancer patients and 12 health volunteers by novel small and unique absorbent material named MonoTrap and collected VOCs were analyzed by gas chromatography/ mass spectrometry (GCMS). In lung cancer patients, 3 kinds of VOCs from skin (Pyridine, 2-methyl, Acetophenone, 1-Tetradecanol Hexadecane)and 2 kinds of VOCs from exhaled breath (Limonen, Acetamide) were detected significantly higher than health volunteers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではにおい(病臭)を特徴づける癌に特異的な化合物(生体VOC)を検出できるか探索した。今回シリカモノリス構造を有する気化成分捕集剤(MonoTrap)とガスクロマトグラフ質量分析技術(GCMS)を組み合わせた手法を開発し、肺癌患者の呼気および皮膚から気化成分を効率よく採取・分析することが可能であった。また原発性肺癌患者において特徴的な気化成分の候補分子を同定できた。本研究の最終目的である『においで癌を診断する』ことが可能になれば、本邦でがん死亡の第一位を占める原発性肺癌に対して、においによるスクリーニングを行い早期診断、早期治療につなげられる可能性があり極めて重要な研究と考えられる。