Protocol development for detecting tiny pancreatic cancer using hyperpolarized DNP-MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Noda Yoshifumi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60643020)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMRI / 膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MIA PaCa-2 cells were subcutaneously administered to the right leg of mice. In vivo DNP-MRI were performed at pre, 1, 3, 7 days after irradiation. Decay rate was calculated by the change in DNP image intensity. Redox map was obtained by the slope of the enhanced DNP image intensity using a custom Excel macro program DNP-MRI scanning of right leg was started immediately after intravenous injection of nitroxyl contrast agent, CmP. Pharmacokinetic DNP-MRI images were performed at 0.5, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 14, 18, and 22 minutes after administration. Decay rate was significantly decreased at day 1 after irradiation compared to before irradiation. There was no change in tumor size even one week after irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の結果より、レドックス代謝をイメージングバイオマーカーとする本技術は膵癌の早期診断および治療効果の早期判別に有効であると考えられる。