Comprehensive evaluation and analysis of therapeutic agents utilizing desmoid-type fibromatosis PDC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hamada Shunsuke  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん病態生理学分野, 研究員 (90747289)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデスモイド型線維腫症 / CTNNB1変異 / Wntシグナル / Patient-Derived Cell / CTNNB1遺伝子 / WNT/β-catenin系シグナル / CTNNB1遺伝 / Patient-derived Cell
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TNNB1 mutations were identified in tumor tissue from desmoid fibromatosis, and these tumor cells were isolated and cultured. The tumor cells with S45F mutation, which is considered to have a poor clinical prognosis, showed stronger nuclear migration of β-catenin than cells with other mutations. We selected candidate drugs by drug screening as novel therapeutic agents, but the inhibitory effect of each drug, including existing drugs, was relatively low in S45F mutant cells. The expression profile of Wnt signaling genes also differed from that of other mutant cells, suggesting that these genes may be involved in the unique clinical course of S45F mutant tumors, including high drug resistance and recurrence rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デスモイド型線維腫症においてCTNNB1遺伝子変異はそれ自体が診断的意義を持つと同時に、その変異型が臨床的な術後再発率や薬物治療効果と相関することが報告されており、近年実臨床においても診断や治療方針の決定に有用なツールとなってきている。本研究では治療抵抗性のS45F変異型腫瘍の臨床的特徴と、細胞の分子生物学的性質について相関性が示された。今後さらに解析を進めることで、治療抵抗性の症例に対してより治療効果の高い薬剤の開発や、他の変異型を含めたより厳密な治療マーカーの確立化などが期待される。