Development of a new predictive marker using circulating tumor DNA in patients with pancreatic cancer receiving neoadjuvant chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Suenaga Masaya  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 外科医長、臨床研究センター血液・腫瘍研究部 病因・診断研究室長 (50801627)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords循環腫瘍DNA / 膵癌 / 術前治療 / 効果予測 / バイオマーカー / サーベイランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our aim was to develop a new predictive marker using circulating tumor DNA in patients with pancreatic cancer receiving neoadjuvant chemotherapy.
In our study with 13 pancreatic cancer patients receiving neoadjuvant therapy, circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) was detected in 38% of cases and the change of the allele frequency (AF) was associated with the imaging test evaluation and the histological evaluation.
In our study with 10 pancreatic cancer patients receiving chemotherapy with a newly developed drug, ctDNA was detected in any of the serial samples in the 8 cases. In addition, 3 cases with partial response, including 1 cases with pathological complete response, the change of AF was associated with the therapeutic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では膵癌の術前治療患者と新薬を用いた化学療法患者の2つのコホートにおいて、デジタルPCRを用いた循環腫瘍DNAの遺伝子変異濃度が有望な効果予測マーカーであることを示した。膵癌患者におけるKRAS遺伝子変異は95%以上の原発巣で認めることから、そのhot spot mutationを網羅する本法による循環腫瘍DNAの測定では直接的に腫瘍由来の遺伝子変異の測定が可能であり、臨床応用が期待される。一方で、本研究では最も高感度な測定手法の一つであるデジタルPCRを用いたが、循環腫瘍DNAの同定率は半数に満たず、input DNAの再考や測定手法のさらなる発展が必要と考えられた。