Inhibition mechanism of peritoneal dissemination of cancer-derived exosomes by innate immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Aya  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80814392)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然免疫 / 大腸癌 / エクソソーム / NK細胞 / ヌードマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected exosomes from CT26 cells, a mouse-derived colon cancer cell line, and investigated the effect of exosomes on macrophages. When mouse-derived spleen cells were stimulated with CT26-derived exosomes, the production of IFNgamma was increased, suggesting that CT26-derived exosomes activate NK cells. Cytokine array showed an increase in chemokines and IFN-gamma in response to cancer-derived exosome. Stimulation of mouse intraperitoneal cells with cancer-derived exosomes increased the mRNA level of iNOS, suggesting that exosomes promote the differentiation of intraperitoneal macrophages into M1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクソソームは、癌の増殖や転移に関わるとされ、癌細胞由来のエクソソームが特定の臓器に取り込まれることで転移前ニッチェの形成に関わるとの報告がある。しかし、これらのエクソソームが 癌進展における自然免疫への役割については未だ明らかではない。今回、大腸がんモデルマウスのCT26大腸がん由来のエクソソームを腹腔内投与することで、NK細胞によるIFNγの産生が促進された。これらのエクソソームによる免疫の活性化は機序は、まだ明らかではないが、今後、他の癌種の腹膜転移を抑制する新しい戦略を設計する上で有益であると考えられる。