Novel approach with chemoradiotherapy for bone metastasis on breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI KAZUMASA  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (90634593)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん転移 / 乳がん / X線 / 炭素イオン線 / ドーパミンレセプター / 骨転移 / LRP5 / 陽子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether radiation and dopamine receptor-targeted drugs, which have different mechanisms of action, are significantly anti-tumor and anti-metastatic compared to conventional therapies for breast cancer. In cell experiments, the combination of radiation and dopamine receptor-targeted drugs significantly inhibited the cell survival, motility and invasion. Furthermore, in animal experiments, the antitumor and distant metastasis inhibitory effects were observed as well as in vitro study.
In conclusion, the significance of the combination of radiation and dopamine receptor-targeted drugs in the treatment of breast cancer was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんは罹患する年齢が特徴的であり、30代前半から増加し始め40代後半から50代前半でピークを迎える。これは正に子育て世代から働き盛りの世代を直撃するがんであり、社会への打撃も大きい。ステージⅣとなると5年生存率が30%程度まで落ちる。中でも、乳がんの骨転移は比較的発生しやすく痛みを伴うことから患者のQuality of life (QOL) を著しく低下させる。よって、乳がんの骨転移抑制を視野に入れた治療法の確立が課題である。
本研究課題により、放射線とdopamine receptor標的薬の併用が骨吸収抑制を行いつつ、一定の抗腫瘍効果ならびに転移抑制効果が得られる事が示された。