Project/Area Number |
18K15321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 乳癌 / 検診 / 画像検査 / 通信用電波 / 画像診断 / マイクロ波 / 携帯型 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to overcome the shortcomings of standard mammography breast cancer screening, we developed a novel non-invasive microwave breast imaging system. We conducted a specified clinical trial (jRCTs062180005), 100 breast cancer cases were registered and measured. There were no adverse events in all cases. Confocal images were created to image the inside of the breast. Breast cancer diagnosis was performed based on the maximum brightness of the dielectric constant distribution in the breast and its variation. The provisional breast cancer diagnostic accuracy was 88% sensitivity and 50% specificity. The largest cause of false positives was the air gap beiween skin and device, and an artifact removal program was created. In the future, we will reduce false positives by further removing artifacts, speed up measurement and improve accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳癌は日本女性の悪性新生物の中で罹患率1位であり、女性の11人に1人が乳癌に罹患する。マンモグラフィ検診により乳癌死亡が15~20%減少するが、本邦では検診受診率が40%程度と非常に低い。マンモグラフィ検診は乳房圧迫に伴う疼痛や放射線被曝のため検診受診率が低迷していることが課題である。 本研究で開発する乳癌画像システムは携帯電話で使用する通信用微弱電波を利用しており、痛みや被曝がない低侵襲な検査方法である。本研究では、診断性能に一定の成果が得られたが、臨床応用にはさらなる課題の解決が必要である。本乳癌画像システムの改良により、乳癌検診率の向上と乳癌死亡の減少へとつながることが期待される。