Dynamic communication between hippocampus and prefrontal cortex by disinhibitory regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURIKAWA Tomoki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20741333)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords領野間通信 / 局所神経回路 / 力学系 / 再帰型ニューラルネットワーク / 動的通信 / 同期現象 / アセチルコリン / flexible communication / 海馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamic communication between cortical areas in a neural system gathers attention recently. Here, dynamics communication refers to change in frequency and amplitude of coherence between the cortical areas depending on the cognitive demands, e.g., encoding, and decoding. In our project, we tried how such dynamic communication is implemented in the neural system.
Specifically, 1) We proposed dis-inhibitory system to the dynamic communication in Hippocampus-entorhinal cortices for spatial working memory task. 2) We built a simple neural network model to understand behaviors of the neural system and analyzed it from the viewpoint of the dynamical systems theory and found clear relation between effective dimensions of the neural dynamics and memory performance. 3) We showed that dis-inbitory circuit in hippocampus-medial prefrontal cortex can modulate the communication between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により、神経系の動的な通信がどのように起きているのかという点が明らかになりつつある。神経系、ひいては動物が状況に応じてどのように情報処理の様式を適宜変化させるのかは、重要であるにもかかわらず、まだまだ不明な点が多い。本研究による、脱抑制による制御という観点でのアプローチはその一つの答えとして、有望である。また領野間の同期現象は様々な神経疾患とか変わっている。したがってこの機序を解明することは学術的な重要性に加えて、現在クローズアップされている神経疾患の理解・治療にもつながる社会的に大きな意義をもつと考えている。