The effect of an alternative experience to understand other people's physical feeling that we can not directly experience with
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2019-2020)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Rui  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員研究員 (20793326)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords共感 / 他者理解 / 機能的MRI / リハビリテーション / 片麻痺 / 模倣 / 運動表象 / fMRI / 経験 / ミラーニューロンシステム / ミラーニューロン / 動作観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research project, I mainly made two achievements. First, I proved that even if general healthy people observe movements performed by individuals with hemiplegia that they have not directly experienced with, the movements presented from the first person perspective (i.e., as if the movement looks like the observers own movement) leads better understanding and greater activation in empathy related brain areas. This achievement has been published on the scientific journal Biological Psychology. Second, I also found that immediately after healthy people imitate the hemiplegic movements, their understanding toward the suffering included in the hemiplegia is improved and such understanding is represented in distinct brain activity pattern in empathy related brain regions by using the multivoxel pattern analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果より、たとえ自身が経験したことのない状況にある他者を見たとしても、それに関連する模倣経験や観察の環境の操作によって、その他者への共感や理解度が向上することが示唆された。これはこれまでの共感研究の見解である、自身と異なる他者へは共感や理解がしづらいという見解に対して、その事態を打開する一定の提案になりうると考える。また、こうした提案が多様な人々が共生していく社会を作り上げる上でも重要なものになりうると考える。特に何らかの障害を有する人々への不理解が依然として多い状況に対し、その解決のための一助となり得るかもしれない。