Analysis of the role of natriuretic peptides in neuronal mechanism of critical period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Nakamori Tomoharu  北里大学, 一般教育部, 助教 (50725348)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords刷込み行動 / 神経可塑性 / 臨界期 / 幼若期学習 / 臨界期の制御 / 学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how the natriuretic peptide family is involved in the neuronal mechanism of critical period of avian visual imprinting behavior, which is a model for early childhood learning. It was suggested that a peptide called CNP3 has a role in the initiation mechanism of the critical period by increasing the plasticity of nerve cells via activation of the receptor NPR1. It was also found that peptide A (unpublished) is deeply involved in the end of the critical period and the retention mechanism of imprinted memory by reducing the plasticity of nerve cells via activation of the receptor NPR3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、幼若期における高い神経可塑性の分子メカニズムの一端が明らかになった。神経疾患や脳障害で失った高次機能の回復は、外科的・薬理学的な治療と並んで神経回路の再構築が重要なプロセスの1つである。しかしながら、個体成熟後における神経回路の再構築は困難である。その原因として成熟後の脳神経細胞では可塑性が低下していることが挙げられる。幼少時に見られる神経系の可塑的変化が起こり易い状態を再現させることは、高次機能回復法の発見にとって必要不可欠である。そのため、臨界期制御のメカニズムの研究は基礎研究だけでなく臨床応用に向けても重要な意味を持つ。