Chemogenetic dissection of the primate prefronto-subcortical pathways for adaptive behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oyama Kei  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究員 (50615250)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords霊長類 / 化学遺伝学 / 前頭前野 / 大脳基底核 / 視床 / 前頭連合野 / 経路選択的機能阻害 / 線条体 / 前頭眼窩野 / 経路選択的阻害 / 報酬 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the functional roles of orbitofrontal cortex and its projections to subcortical structures in adaptive behavior. We found that the pathway from the OFC to the caudate nuclues is involved in value updating in a model-free manner, and the pathway from the OFC to the mediodorsal thalamus in rule shift in a model-based manner. These results suggest that projections from OFC to subcortical structures play different roles in adaptive behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は霊長類前頭前野を中心とした神経経路の機能的役割を明らかにした基礎脳科学的成果に加え、霊長類脳機能を探索する上での新奇な方法論の確立、および当該神経経路の破綻が原因と目されている精神疾患の治療法の確立に向けて重要な知見を提供した。