Elucidation of the molecular basis of carbonyl stress related to social stress resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuhiro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (90813907)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖化ストレス / カルボニルストレス / グリオキサラーゼ1 / メチルグリオキサール / 統合失調症 / 思考障害 / 筋力 / 思春期疫学 / 社会的敗北ストレス / 糖化最終産物(AGEs) / 不安様行動 / レジリエンス / うつ病 / 終末糖化産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of carbonyl stress on social stress resilience using a mouse model of chronic social defeat stress and human blood and urine samples. Glo1 KO and wild type mice were used as genetic models of enhanced carbonyl stress, and chronic social stress was applied to evaluate the subsequent decline in social function. On the other hand, methylglyoxal, a reactive carbonyl compound, is associated with anxiety in healthy adults. Furthermore, an epidemiological study in adolescents revealed that carbonyl stress is more likely to occur in children with low muscler strength and may be associated with subsequent psychiatric symptoms such as thought disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、糖化ストレスが精神疾患の発症にどのように寄与するのか検討し、一定の示唆的な所見を得ることができた。
マウスを用いた社会性に焦点を当てた検討では明確な変化は捉えられなかったが、ヒト検体を用いた検討において、カルボニルストレスが不安と関連すること、さらに思春期早期においてその後の思考の問題と関連することを明らかにした。加えて、これらのカルボニルストレスを生じさせる原因として低筋力が関与している可能性を明らかにした。今後、カルボニルストレスを生じる環境的な因子である筋力に注目することで、新たな精神疾患発症予防戦略の検討に繋がる可能性がある。