Regulation of extracellular matrix promotes endogenous neural regeneration after cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Teppei  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (50805885)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内在性神経再生 / バイオマテリアル / Nカドヘリン / 脳梗塞 / 細胞接着分子 / 細胞接着因子 / 新生ニューロン / 神経再生 / 細胞外マトリックス / 脳室下帯 / β1インテグリン / コラーゲン / インテグリン / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After cerebral infarction, neuroblasts generated in a neurogenic nitch, the ventricular-subventricular zone, migrate toward the infarcted area, where they differentiate into mature neurons. The promotion of this intrinsic neuronal regeneration process could provide a new therapeutic approach for cerebral infarction.
We focused on N-cadherin, a cell adhesion molecule, and developed a special biomaterial that incorporates the extracellular region of N-cadherin. We injected it into the brain of a mouse brain injury model, and the number of neuroblasts around the injury area increased. It has been shown that recovery of motor function can be promoted. These findings indicate the possibility of cerebral infarction treatment through N-cadherin regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はNカドヘリンが脳傷害後の新生ニューロンの移動に重要な役割を担っていることを明らかにし、さらにバイオマテリアル技術と組み合わせ、マウス脳傷害モデルにおいて、神経再生が促進されうることを明らかにした。これは脳梗塞治療において新たな再生治療の分子機序的基盤となる知見であり、将来的な臨床応用も目指しうるものと期待している。