The role of tryptophan-metabolizing enzymes in demyelination diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kunisawa Kazuo  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (60780773)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIDO2 / 多発性硬化症 / PLP4e/- / 脱髄 / IDO / 運動機能 / 免疫異常 / 髄鞘 / トリプトファン代謝 / 脱髄性疾患 / ミクログリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple sclerosis (MS) is an autoimmune disease characterized by immune-mediated inflammation, which attacks the myelin sheath. We previously found that Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 2 (IDO2) expression is induced in demyelinating lesions of murine model of transgenic demyelinating disease, Plp4e/-. Here, we investigated the effects of IDO2 deletion in the Plp4e/- mice by using behavioral analysis (locomotor activity, rotarod, and hanging-wire test). IDO2 deletion significantly increased severity of demyelination in the Plp4e/- mice. Thus, these results suggest that IDO2 plays a major role and regulates the demyelination and remyelination process in Plp4e/- mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性硬化症は難治性・進行性の脱髄性疾患であるが、現在の治療は抗炎症薬等による対症療法に限られており、その発症機序解明とそれを基盤とする根本的な治療法確立は急務である。本研究では、PLP4e/-マウスとIDO2欠損マウスを掛合わせたダブルトランスジェニックマウスの行動解析を行うことで、IDO2の病態形成への関与およびそれに基づく新規治療薬開発をより促進的に遂行できる。また、IDO2はT細胞等の末梢免疫細胞の活性化にも関与し、腫瘍増殖に影響を与える。従って、IDO2の機能的役割や免疫細胞の活性化機構が明らかになれば、腫瘍等の他の疾患発症を抑制する機能性因子の発見にも貢献することが期待できる。