Characterization of a novel genetic modifier of tau-mediated neurodegeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Yasufumi  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター, 研究技術員 (20734099)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 神経変性 / タウ病理 / 青斑核 / ノルアドレナリン / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 嗅内皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of hyperphosphorylated tau initially occurs in the locus coeruleus and entorhinal cortex in the pathogenesis of Alzheimer’s disease. Since reduced level of WFS1, a gene implicated in Wolfram syndrome, increased neuronal vulnerability to tau toxicity in a fly model, this study aimed to investigate whether loss of WFS1 exacerbate tau-mediated neurodegeneration in mouse brain. The analyses revealed that deficiency of Wfs1 did not induce accumulation of phosphorylated tau at 15 months of age. Indeed, we established a system for viral vector-mediated tau expression to generate age-associated tau pathology in the locus coeruleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、アルツハイマー病の発症リスクについては、ゲノムワイド関連解析などからアミロイドβの蓄積に関与する遺伝的因子が多く報告されている。一方、アミロイドβやタウの下流で神経変性の進行や増悪化に関与する遺伝的因子については未だに明らかにされていない部分が多い。神経変性への感受性に対するWFS1の関与を明らかにすることは、神経細胞に備わるレジリエンス機構の解明だけではなく、アルツハイマー病の発症後に神経変性を抑止する治療方法の開発にも繋がると期待される。