A new rapid antimicrobial susceptibility test method combining digital PCR and viability-PCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Shinji  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (80790005)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsデジタルPCR / viability-PCR / 薬剤感受性検査 / viability PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to contribute to the treatment of sepsis, we constructed a method that can detect a small number of bacteria contained in a blood sample in a short time, and evaluated the usefulness of a rapid antimicrobial susceptibility test using viability- Digital PCR (dPCR). As a result, dPCR was able to detect even a very small number of bacteria of 5.6 CFU/mL. Furthermore, the direct rapid antimicrobial susceptibility test by viability-dPCR was performed on the blood of simulated sepsis patients. The direct rapid antimicrobial susceptibility test result as the conventional method was shown after 30 minutes of antimicrobial exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症診療は、早期診断及び適正な抗菌薬治療が重要である。特に血液中に微生物が入り込み感染症を引き起こす敗血症では、治療を間違えると死に至ることもある。現在の敗血症における検査法では、患者血液を採取して適正な抗菌薬が判明するまでに3日間はかかる。そこで、本研究では敗血症患者血液から直接微生物を見つけ出し、薬剤感受性検査を行う手法を構築した。