Medical Anthropological Study on Factors that Reduce the Onset of Depression in Elderly People Living in the Asian Highlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Motonao  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20529929)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsうつ病 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 医療人類学 / 高齢者 / ヒマラヤ高地 / ラダック / 高地住民 / フィールド医学 / 高地環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the cultural background to clarify how religious beliefs, social capital, happiness, and personality traits affect the onset of depression in the Ladakh region of the Himalayan highlands. Spiritual support of being a devout Tibetan Buddhist and social ties within the family and community had a positive impact on the onset and course of depression. The low prevalence of depression among the elderly living in the Ladakh highlands may be due to good social capital more than to the influence of individual personality traits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、ラダックの高齢者のうつ病の発症や経過には、身体的、心理的、経済的要因以外にも、チベット仏教などの宗教的要因やソーシャルキャピタルという社会的要因が大きく関与していることが明らかとなった。障害に対する解釈は文化間で異なり、治療関係や治療満足度に影響を与え、介入によって変えうることも示されており、障害へのアプローチを考える際に重要である。西洋医学的治療を絶対視せずに、ソーシャルキャピタルを醸成し、地域に生きて来た知識を応用する努力も必要であろう。