Translational research on brain aging and its modifiable factors using human and animal MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hideaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20705462)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMRI / 脳 / UKバイオバンク / 加齢 / 生活習慣病 / 老化 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / ビッグデータ / バイオバンク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Clinical Study 1: Associations of aging and lifestyle disease with brain health, we reported that lower grey matter volume (GMV) associated with lifestyle diseases (ie, hypertension, diabetes, obesity, and frequent alcohol use) mapped within the larger volumes showing GMV differences associated with age. Moreover, aging and these lifestyle diseases had additive associations with lower GMV in the brain regions as early pathology of Alzheimer's disease (AD).
In Clinical Study 2: Exploration of new modifiable factors for brain aging, we reported that higher heart rate was associated with volume of the dementia-related brain regions. In Animal experiment, we are now preparing for the draft submitted to a scientific journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床研究1.の研究結果から、認知症の無い症例における加齢・生活習慣病と認知症発症との関連が、また臨床研究1.の研究結果から、頻脈は脳の老化の新たな修飾可能因子である可能性が示唆された。
これらの研究結果から、患者数が増加している認知症が発症する過程おいて、認知症の無い時期における加齢・生活習慣病の意義が再確認されると共に、生活習慣病予防に加え頻脈に対する介入が認知症予防に役立つ可能性が考えられる。