Study of cardiac parasympathetic dysfunction by using wearable devices in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masashi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50815462)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 心拍変動 / 自律神経機能 / 早期診断マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Parkinson's disease, autonomic disfunction may occur from an early stage, and parameters of HRV (heart rate variability) may be reduced. In this study, we used a wearable device for recording the HRV of patients with Parkinson's disease over a long time, and analyzed parameters of HRV together with the activity status. Patients with Parkinson's disease showed significantly reduced parameters of HRV compared with healthy subjects. This result indicate the possibility of detecting autonomic disfunction using a wearable device. In addition, we could identify parameters of HRV and timing more suitable for detecting autonomic disfunction by long time recording and analysis of activity status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではウェアラブルデバイスを用いてパーキンソン病患者の長時間心拍変動と活動状態を記録した。これにより自律神経障害の検出に適した心拍変動パラメーターやタイミングの同定し、パーキンソン病の自律神経障害の病態解明を進めることができた。またウェアラブルデバイスを用いて、パーキンソン病の自律神経障害を検出可能なことを示すことができた。今後はウェアラブルデバイスから得られるデータを利用し、パーキンソン病を含む自律神経障害を来す疾患を早期にスクリーニングが可能となることが期待される。