Clinical and direct effects of FABP4 on insulin resistance and secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Yohei  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10791048)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / FABP4 / インスリン分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed glucose clamp test and meal tolerance test on 29 type 2 diabetic patients and 23 non-diabetic volunteers to investigate the role of FABP4 in type 2 diabetes. We found that type 2 diabetic patients had high insulin resistance, high fasting FABP4 level, and poor FABP4 decline due to meal load, and their kinetics were different from those of non-diabetics. We found that FABP4 suppressed the glucose uptake into cells via a decrease in insulin signal and caused insulin resistance in a basic study using mouse skeletal muscle cells C2C12.
We conclude that this study confirmed that FABP4 is directly involved in insulin resistance in type 2 diabetes, which may contribute to elucidation of the pathology of type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インスリン抵抗性は2型糖尿病における主病態の一つであるが、インスリン抵抗性を規定する因子は様々なものが報告されており、その病態解明およびインスリン抵抗性改善薬の創薬は重要な課題である。
本研究によりFABP4が2型糖尿病におけるインスリン抵抗性に直接的に関与することが確認されたことは、学術的には2型糖尿病の病態解明に貢献しており、また、FABP4がインスリン抵抗性改善薬の新しい治療標的となり得ると考えられるため、社会的にも貢献したと考えられる。