Development of the new analyzing of closing volume by the derivative wave method using volumetric capnogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTenri Health Care University (2019)
Kagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2018)
Principal Investigator
wada shinichi  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (80784355)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクロージングボリューム(CV) / 量カプノグラム(Vcap) / 一次微分波形分析法(FDWA) / 心原性振動(COS) / 一次微分波形分析(FDWA) / 量カプノグラム / 単一CO2呼出テスト(SBT-CO2) / クロージングボリューム / SBT- N2 / SBT-CO2 / Cardiogenic Oscillations / 1次微分波形(FDW) / cardiogenic oscillation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Closing volume (CV) is measured as phase Ⅳ volume of the nitrogen single breath curve (SBC-N2), which is used for evaluation of small airways obstruction. Equipment for measuring SBC-N2 is too large to be mobile. Recent equipment for measuring carbon dioxide (CO2) concentration has become small enough to be mobile. Since the volumetric capnogram (Vcap) cannot represent significant changes in CO2 concentration during phase Ⅲ and Ⅳ, Vcap has not been researched for measuring CV. The method for discriminating phase Ⅲ and Ⅳ called the first derivative wave analysis (FDWA), which can enhance amplitudes of cardiogenic oscillations (COS) for discriminating phases Ⅲ and Ⅳ. In this study, we attempted to measure CV by application of FDWA to Vcap. Eighteen healthy volunteers performed Vcap by use of the CO2-analyzer. As a result, Vcap among volunteers revealed significant changes in amplitudes of COS enough to discriminate phases Ⅲ and Ⅳ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VcapにおいてもFDWAの手法を利用することで健常人においては第Ⅲ相と第Ⅳ相を区別できることが分かった.Vcapは酸素ボンベやN2メータを使用しないため小型化が可能である。従来は病院の検査室でしか測定できなかった呼吸機能評価が病室や在宅での測定が可能となる。今後は慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)患者などの呼吸器疾患を対象に検討を行う。