Project/Area Number |
18K15441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2021) Juntendo University (2019) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Ozaki Kokoro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (10754765)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脊髄小脳変性症 / 脂質代謝異常 / 神経変性疾患 / 神経病理 / 遺伝性疾患 / 遺伝学 / 神経内科学 / 疫学 / 脂質代謝 / 小脳失調症 / 神経学 / 代謝性疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the neuropathological basis of spinocerebellar ataxia typ34, which is caused by ELOVL4, coding a very-long fatty acid elongating enzyme for the first time. We revealed the distinctive neuropathological features including marked neuronal loss in specific brain regions, which are very important not only in this disease but also general neurodegenerative disorders. We published this work in [Ozaki et al., Acta Neuropathologica Commun 2021]. We also revealed disease frequency of SCA34 in an ataxia cohort in Japan. We described the clinical features in the pedigree and published in [Ozaki et al., Parkinsonism. Relat. Disord. 2019].
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではSCA34という稀ながら非常に特徴のある神経変性疾患の患者さんを対象とした病理学的解析や、日本国内における患者さんの頻度調査を実施し、それぞれ一定の成果を挙げ、いずれも論文として国際誌に発表し。解析の結果では、非常に示唆に富んだ発見があり、脂質代謝異常に基づく本疾患の病態解明に資するのみならず、比較的頻度の高い疾患である進行性核上性麻痺という別の疾患に似た病理学的な特徴もあり、今後さらに本研究を深めることでこれまで知られていなかった一般的な神経変性疾患(例えばアルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病など)の知見に繋がっていく可能性もある。