Biomarkers of Multiple System Atrophy Focusing on Oligodendroglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tokutake Takayoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00707838)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多系統萎縮症 / バイオマーカー / 脳脊髄液 / オリゴデンドログリア / αシヌクレイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple system atrophy (MSA) is a progressive neurodegenerative disorder. Clinical diagnosis of MSA could be challenging particularly in early stage, because of the phenotypic heterogeneity. In this study, we aimed to evaluate diagnostic value of CSF biomarkers and characterize its association with clinical parameters. We quantified CSF biomarkers including α-synuclein (α-syn), β-Amyloid42 (Aβ42), total tau (t-tau) and phosphorylated tau (p-tau) and NG2 in MSA patients. Clinical parameters including motor symptoms, nonmotor symptoms were assessed in association with CSF biomarkers. We found that CSF α-syn, Aβ42, and p-tau were significantly lower in MSA patients than in controls. We demonstrated that soluble NG2 is significantly elevated in CSF of MSA patients. The levels of CSF Aβ42 were significantly correlated with cognitive impairment in MSA. This study highlighted that CSF biomarkers may help distinguish MSA patients from control subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多系統萎縮症の病態研究が進み,国内外で病態機序に即した疾患修飾薬の開発がすすめられている.疾患修飾薬の開発が進んだ場合,神経細胞の脱落が進んだ不可逆な状態では,薬剤の効果は限定的と考えられ,治療介入が可能な発症早期の診断が重要となってくる.多系統萎縮症は多様な臨床表現型を呈し,発症早期の診断は難しいケースが少なくないことから,早期診断に有用なバイオマーカーが求められている.また多系統萎縮症患者の症状進行速度は患者間で差が大きく,発症後の進行を予測するバイオマーカーも重要性が増している.本研究は多系統萎縮症の早期診断,進行予測に寄与しうると考えられる.