Gender differences in autism spectrum disorders: clinical application for diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Jung Minyoung  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特命講師 (10774466)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達障害 / ADHD / 男女差 / ASD / 脳画像 / AI / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum disorder (ASD) is a prevalent neurodevelopmental disorder characterized by atypical social communication and repetitive behaviors. In this study, we applied a multimodal approach to investigate brain structural connectivity, resting state activity, and surface area, as well as their associations with the core symptoms of ASD. We found that resting state brain activity and surface area in the lateral occipital cortex was negatively correlated with communication scores in boys with ASD. Our results suggest that decreased structural connectivity and resting-state brain activity in the occipital cortex may impair the integration of verbal and non-verbal communication cues in boys with ASD, thereby impacting their social development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で発見された自閉スペクトラム傾向のバイオマーカーを用いて複数の精神疾患や他の発達障害に応用することで、それぞれのバイオマーカーを探索することで、これまで症候だけに基づいていた障害の診断と分類を生物学的観点からも行うことができると考えられる。