An Attempt to Discriminate Mood Disorders Using Myelin Mapping and Neurite Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Koji  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30516092)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミエリンマップ / 頭部MRI / 双極性障害 / うつ病 / 神経突起画像 / 気分障害 / ミエリン / 神経突起 / なし / 神経棘突起イメージング / 脳画像研究 / ミエリンマッピング / 神経突起イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the differences between bipolar disorder and depression. Myelin and neurite maps of the brain cortex were evaluated using head MRI.
Myelin and neurite index maps were created from head MRI images of 24 bipolar patients and 16 depressed patients, and statistical analysis was performed.
When interaction with duration of illness was examined, the slope was positive in bipolar disorder compared to depression, and significant areas were found in the bilateral anterior cingulate gyrus, inferior frontal cortex, and right superior parietal cortex. Bipolar disorder showed a positive correlation with duration of illness that was on left hemisphere broadly significant in insular cortex, posterior cingulate gyrus, and inferior parietal cortex. The results suggest that the myelin structure of the cerebral cortex in bipolar disorder may progressively change with the duration of illness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直接比較で差を認めなかったものの罹病期間との交互作用および相関から、双極性障害においては大脳皮質においてミエリンの進行性の変化が起きている可能性がある。これらの所見が得られた部位におけるミエリンや神経突起に着目することで、今後、双極性障害とうつ病の生物学的な鑑別が可能となる可能性がある。しかしながら、病初期における変化は小さいことが予測されることから困難な可能性はある。今後は、ある程度、罹病期間が長い患者群をあつめてその違いを検討し双極性障害とうつ病のミエリンマップや神経突起画像を用いた鑑別に実用化を図る。