Investigation of the brain network abnormality of the major depression disorder using T1w/T2w ratio image and effective connectivity analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takuya Ishida  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (10549728)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsうつ病 / ミエリン / 安静時機能画像 / DCM / T1w/T2w比画像 / fMRI / Granger causal modeling / 安静時脳機能MRI / 時間の因果性 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that three networks related to major depressive disorder (MDD) converged at the bilateral DLPFC, suggesting that rTMS over DLPFC might improve MDD by remotely modulating the MDD-related networks. They also converged at the DMPFC and bilateral insula, suggesting that they could be potential targets for the rTMS treatment. Further, the combination of functional connectivity analysis and Dynamic causal modeling (DCM) could be useful for the optimization of patient-specific brain stimulation protocols.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3つのうつ病関連ネットワークである側坐核ネットワーク、扁桃体ネットワーク、腹内側前頭前野ネットワークが両側DLPFCに収束することを示すことで、うつ病に対するrTMS治療の機序として、DLPFCへの刺激が遠隔的にうつ病ネットワークに作用していることを示した。また、これらのネットワークがDMPFC、両側島に収束することから、DMPFCや島がrTMS治療の新たな潜在的刺激箇所の候補になりうることを示すことができた。さらに、DCMを追加することで、うつ病患者個々人に最適なrTMSの刺激箇所を同定できる可能性があることを示唆した。