Elucidation of the relationship between the pathophysiological mechanism of schizophrenia and sphingolipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionSojo University (2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Esaki Kayoko  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (20744874)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神疾患 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 脂質生化学 / 統合失調症 / 死後脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An administration of antipsychotic drugs did not alter the content of sphingolipids in the corpus callosum and prefrontal cortex of mice. This finding indicated that a decrease in sphingosine-1-phosphate in the corpus callosum from schizophrenia patients was not due to an administration of antipsychotic drugs. In addition, to figure out the involvement of sphingosine-1-phosphate signaling pathway in pathophysiological mechanism of schizophrenia, I tested whether the injection of sphingosine-1-phosphate receptor ligands affects mouse behavior. As a result, the ligand injection significantly improved abnormal behaviors compared to vehicle group. In addition, the ligand injection to mice did not cause adverse effects in biochemical plasma scores and blood cell counts. These results support the idea that the sphingosine-1-phosphate receptor ligand is useful for the treatment of schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症患者死後脳の脂質分析で明らかにしたスフィンゴ脂質含量の減少が、服薬の影響ではなく、病態メカニズムに関係するものである可能性を示した。このことから、スフィンゴ脂質代謝に関する研究が統合失調症の病態メカニズムの解明の一端を担う可能性が示唆された。また、S1P受容体外因性リガンドの投与が行動異常を改善すること、そして副作用を起こす可能性が低いことを明らかにし、S1P受容体リガンドを新たな精神疾患の治療薬候補として提案できるのではないかと考えられた。