Neural dynamics of face-to-face interaction of children with ASD using the MEG hyperscanning method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Chiaki  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 協力研究員 (40644034)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 脳磁図 / 母子インタラクション / 読み聞かせ / 脳内ネットワーク / コミュニケーション / ネットワーク / 脳磁図(MEG) / 社会性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parent-child book reading is an everyday naturalistic activity that is essential for facilitating various lifelong cognitive and social abilities in young children. Despite extensive literature demonstrating the effect of familiarity on shared reading for the child, the exact neural basis of the functional network architecture remains elusive. To indicate the role of familiarity in shared reading in a child’s brain network, we conducted magnetoencephalography (MEG) experiments with graph theory to measure the connectivity dynamics of a child during listening to story book reading (LSBR) as representing in a daily activity of shared book reading between child and caregiver. A graph approach applied to MEG data may provide new insights into the familiarity-related brain response and its relevance to the child attitude even in the naturalistic setting in young children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、読み聞かせ中の幼児の脳機能研究はNIRS(近赤外線スペクトロスコピー)やfMRI(機能的脳磁気共鳴画像)を用いて行われているが、MEGを使用した研究はあまりない。なおかつ本研究はMEGデータ解析にグラフ理論によるネットワーク解析を応用した点に新規性と発展性がある。