evaluation of whole brain by oxidative stress in model animal that present with emotional change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Tomoyuki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (60626357)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 亜鉛欠乏 / 放射線核医学 / 社会的孤立 / 気分障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the degree of oxidative stress in 6-week old rats. Rats were divided into two groups, control group, 2-week zinc deficient diet group. We analyzed 8-hydroxy-2’-deoxyguanosine(8-OHdG)levels and 8-isoprostanes levels in blood. 8-OHdG was higher tendency in control group. On the other hand, 8-isoprostanes was higher in zinc deficient diet group. And we evaluate oxidative stress of whole brain by 64Cu-ATSM which is a potential imaging agent of hypoxic tissue. As a result, we found no difference between groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫染色法による酸化ストレス物質の測定は実験動物において従来の研究で行われていたが、酸化ストレスを実験動物において核医学的手法を用いて脳の領域別にみる試みは、これまでなされたことがなかった。想定していた結果は得られなかったが、上記の領域に足を踏み入れることができたことは一つの成果であると考えられる。亜鉛欠乏や社会的孤立が生体に及ぼす影響は、酸化スと考えられる。