Project/Area Number |
18K15519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Itta 九州大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (90771460)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 聴性定常反応 / ASSR / γ帯域活動 / 双極性障害 / 統合失調症 / 臨床脳波 / ガンマ帯域活動 / γオシレーション / 聴性定常反応(ASSR) / 神経同期性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main results of this research are the following two points. 1) Regarding the reproducibility and reliability of γ-band ASSR in healthy subjects, it was clarified that sufficient reproducibility was obtained even among different electroencephalographs. This result shows that ASSR can be an effective index in future multi-institutional joint research using different electroencephalographs. 2) Compared to normal subjects in the phase locking factor in the Fz channel in a 4-group comparison of healthy subjects and disease groups (schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, major depressive disorder). It was shown that the phase locking factor (PLF) was decreased in schizophrenia and bipolar disorder, while there was no difference between major depressive disorder and healthy subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳の認知過程における情報統合について重要な役割を果たしていると考えられるγ帯域(20-100 Hz)の指標となる聴性定常反応(ASSR)について、広く全国で用いられている臨床脳波計を用いて、健常者でASSRに十分な再現性が得られる事を示した。また、統合失調症、双極性障害、大うつ病性障害において、疾患によって健常者との差に違いがあることを示した。これらの知見は将来的な多施設共同研究実施とγ帯域活動の臨床応用に向けての大きな一歩になると考えられる。