The roles of clock gene Bmal1 in affective regulation by cholinergic neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Tsuyoshi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (60760395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / Bmal1 / ChAT / 睡眠覚醒 / コリン作動性ニューロン / 脳 / 情動行動 / インスリン感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we approached for an elucidation of the molecular mechanism to connect a circadian rhythm deprivation and mood disorders together using ChAT-Bmal1 KO mice. The results showed that Although ChAT-Bmal1 KO mice did not exhibit the affective behaviors abnormality, the mice indicate malfunction of sleep-wake cycle and orexinergic system. Therefore, it was suggested that Bmal1 expression in cholinergic neuron plays an important role in regulating the sleep-wake system through the orexinergic system though do not have an influence on affective behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでほとんど調べられていなかった、体内時計とコリン作動性ニューロンとの関わりを探るものであった。本研究により、コリン作動性ニューロンにおけるBmal1の発現異常は情動行動には影響せず、睡眠覚醒障害を引き起こす可能性を示した。このことから、コリン作動性ニューロンの時計機能は、いまだ解明されていない睡眠覚醒メカニズムの解明に向けた、新たなターゲットになる可能性がある。本研究の成果は、将来ヒトや家畜動物の睡眠障害における、有用な薬の開発や治療法確立につながることから、社会医学的、睡眠医学的にも大きく貢献できる。