Basic study and possibility of clinical application on angiography using Gadobutrol(Gd-BTDO3A)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Shunta Ishitoya  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50548873)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血管造影 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / IVR / 造影剤 / ガドブトロール / ガドリニウム / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this study is to investigate whether gadobutolol, which is a kind of MRI contrast agent, can be used effectively and safely as an alternative to the iodine contrast agent used in angiography. While conducting research using phantoms (especially examining effectiveness such as visibility) as a preceding study. We performed angiography with gadobutolol in patients with iodine allergy who needed to have angiography with consent, and conducted a retrospective study on the efficacy and safety of the drug. Angiography could be performed on iodine allergic patients, confirming the efficacy and safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、一般に血管造影検査で使用されるヨード造影剤に対してアレルギーを有する患者に代替薬剤としてガドリニウム造影剤の一種であるガドブトロールを使用し十分な・安全な血管造影を行うことができるか研究することである。ヨード造影剤を使用できないが故に血管造影ができない、あるいは不十分な検査しかできず患者にとって不利益が生じている現状があるが、この研究結果からはガドブトロールを用いた血管造影検査は有効で安全であることが確認できた。これにより今まで不利益を受けていた患者に対してよりよい医療が提供できる可能性が示唆された。