Prediction and progression model of radiation induced lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takaya  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30733159)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords体幹部定位放射線治療 / 放射線誘発肺障害 / 放射線肺臓炎 / 放射線肺炎 / 放射線誘発性肺障害 / 定位放射線治療 / functional DVH解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation-induced lung toxicity after lung stereotactic radiotheapy (SRT) was prospectively analyzed using pre-SRT, 1-month, 4-month and 12-month fullow-up examinations including CT, laboratory data and pulmonary function tests. Sixteen patients were analyzed. Mean HU and SD of whole lung, KL-6 and SP-D peaked at 4 months after SRT, in contrast, all items of pulmonary function tests declined as time went on and they showed the lowest value at 12-month examination. SP-D at 4 months, forced vital capacity and diffusion capacity for carbon monoxide at 12 months showed significant relationships with lung dose-volume parameters. Furthermore, change of HU in each irradiated dose bins showed dose dependent HU change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SRTにおける肺線量と呼吸機能との関連を詳細に調べた報告は希少で、特に肺拡散能力とSRTの肺線量の相関の報告は知りうる限り初の報告となる。これによりSRT後のより詳細な呼吸機能予測の一助となることが期待される。