Dosimetry of 211At-labeled compounds using molecular imaging and Monte Carlo simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ukon Naoyuki  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (70792985)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核医学治療 / α線 / 分子イメージング / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 線量評価 / 医学物理 / α線治療 / 核医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In radionuclide therapy, it is important to estimate the tissue absorbed dose according to the injection activity for treatment planning, evaluation of treatment effect, and prediction of side effects. Especially in radionuclide therapy with alpha emitters, it is necessary to accurately measure the distribution reflecting the localization in the tissue due to the short range of alpha particles. Since the alpha particles of 211At cannot be visualized directly, we have established a method to accurately evaluate the disposition of 211At-labeled compounds using a SPECT system with 123I as a surrogate. By predicting the absorbed dose using Monte Carlo simulation based on the accumulation rate of tissues obtained from the images and their disposition, we have developed a method to evaluate the tissue absorbed dose as a basis for estimating the therapeutic effect and side effects before administering 211At-labeled compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核医学治療における投与量に応じた組織吸収線量の推定技術の発展はこれまで一定の投与量や体重に応じた投与量により実施されていた核医学治療において、より安全かつ効率的な治療が可能となる。特にα線放出核種による核医学治療は近年様々な核種が用いられ、研究されているが確立された線量評価法は存在しない。本研究の成果により組織内の局在性を反映した分布を正確に反映したモンテカルロシミュレーションによる吸収線量予測を行うことで、化合物を投与する前に治療効果や副作用を推定する根拠となる情報を提示できるようになり、これまで判別のつかなかったより多くの治療が可能となることが示唆され、実診療においても資するものである。