Feasibility study and clinical application for differential diagnosis using diffusion MRI with short diffusion time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Koshino Saori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手 (50801552)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords拡散時間 / 放射線学的病理学的相関 / 脳梗塞 / 脳腫瘍 / 拡散MRI / 拡散強調像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffusion-weighted images, which visualize the diffusion motion of water molecules in tissue, are an essential MRI sequence for diagnostic imaging. Conventional diffusion-weighted images are useful for the diagnosis of benign and malignant tumors. OGSE technique uses a shorter diffusion time than conventional diffusion-weighted images and can distinguish whether diffusion limitation is due to the internal structure of the tumor or the viscosity within the tumor. We observed a wide variety of brain tumors using the OGSE method and investigated whether the OGSE method can help determine the malignancy of brain tumors when the malignancy is not known. Basic studies and observations of brain tumors were conducted and presented at domestic and international conferences and papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
類上皮腫を観察しMagnetic Resonance in Medical Sciences誌(17(3):269-272, 2018)に掲載された。基礎的検討はJapanese Journal of Radiology誌(36(7):415-420, 2018)に掲載された。脈絡叢嚢胞の観察はMagnetic Resonance Imaging誌(57:323-327, 2019)に掲載した。良悪性の脳腫瘍を評価しMagnetic Resonance Imaging誌(72:34-41, 2020)に掲載された。OGSE法は良悪性の判断を助け、手術等の患者の侵襲を減らすことが期待される。