Development of a novel treatment for radiation induced gastrointestinal disorders using intestinal flora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tsujiguchi Takakiyo  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (90737454)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords被ばく医療 / 放射線事故 / 腸内フローラ / 原子力災害医療 / 放射線誘発消化管障害 / 消化管障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe gastrointestinal disorders induce sepsis and lead to death in individuals exposed to high doses radiation. Gastrointestinal bacteria that cause septicemia are called "intestinal flora" and are known to be strongly associated with lifestyle-related diseases and cardiovascular diseases. There are many unclear points about the relationship between. In order to clarify this problem, in this study, we have investigated the usefulness of gut microbiota in the treatment of intestinal disorders as well as the analysis of changes in gut microbiota after exposure to radiation. As a result, it was clarified that a large amount of lactic acid bacteria outflow occurred in the individuals exposed to the lethal dose. In addition, since life-prolonging and life-saving effects have not been confirmed in rectal stool transplantation experiments at this stage, transplantation using cultured bacteria will be carried out in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被ばく傷病者における被ばく線量を過小評価してしまうと,潜伏期を経て臨床症状が発症する造血・消化管障害への対応が遅れてしまうため,治療戦略を決定する上で正確な線量評価は必須である.現在,染色体評価と核断片化評価が国際的に採用されているが,これらを実行するには高価な機材が必要および人材不足という問題が並行している.しかし,本研究の腸内フローラ解析結果は線量評価における新規バイオマーカーとしての有用性を提供する.特定の腸内フローラが線量および時間依存的に変化することを見出せば,簡便な遺伝子増幅法を利用することで新たな線量評価法への発展が期待され,社会的意義の高い研究である.