Development and verification an optical three-dimensional dosimeter for using X-ray therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohta Takeshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20727408)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシンチレーター / CMOSカメラ / 線量分布測定 / シンチレータ / 患者QA / 線量分布 / プラスチックシンチレーター / マシンQA / 2次元検出器 / X線検出 / 検証装置 / シンチレーター検出 / X線プロファイル / QA / 医学物理(学) / ファントム / 3次元線量測定器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Goal of this research in the initial was to develop a 3D dose distribution measuring instrument. However, during of basic experiments, it was determined that it would be difficult to develop a 3D dose distribution measuring instrument to a practical level of quality, and the goal was switched to the practical application of a 2D dose distribution measuring instrument. The goals were also set to achieve high resolution, high accuracy, and practical performance for use in patient QA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シンチレーター式線量分布測定装置の開発は実用化まで到達した。現在X線の検証用及び不変性試験の品室管理に用いられる線量分布測定装置は海外製品のみで占められている。国産として新方式のシンチレーター式線量分布測定装置が加わることの意義は大きい、今後VMAT増加に伴い計画から検証及び判断を迅速に行う必要があると予測される。本装置は高精度と高解像度の測定及び高い再現性を提供するものであり、これまで半導体や電離箱式またフィルム式では実視が難しかった測定を可能とし、本装置が普及したときの波及効果は大きい。X線の深度方向の線量分布も容易に取得可能であり教育目的にも理解の一助として役立てられる。