Project/Area Number |
18K15586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 流体解析 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / ステントグラフト / 有限要素法 / CT / MRI / カテーテル / EVAR / 流体力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to add fluid dynamics-based information to conventional CT examinations by using finite element method simulation. 4D-Flow MRI analysis was performed on a phantom experiment using a self-made blood vessel model using a 3D printer and a healthy volunteer experiment. The results confirmed the high accuracy of this simulation. Finite element method simulations were performed using CT angiographic images (spindle and saccular aneurysms, maximum short diameter from 10.3 mm to 63.6 mm) before abdominal aortic aneurysm stent graft insertion in the past, and analytical values such as blood flow velocity, pressure, and shear stress were obtained. The results enabled us to evaluate the effects of aneurysm shape and size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腹部大動脈瘤に対する治療前における,造影剤を用いたCTアンギオグラフィ検査は汎用性が高く重要な診断法として確立している.しかし,従来のCT検査法では瘤の形態情報は得られるが,血液の流れや圧力といった機能的情報は把握できない.そこで本研究は,CT画像の血管構造を元に有限要素法を使用した数値シミュレーションを行うことで,X線被ばくや造影剤を追加すること無く,瘤内の圧力や血流速度,せん断応力といった流体力学的情報が算出され,大動脈瘤のサイズ・形状に依存した各解析値の特徴を捉えることが可能となった.