Establishment of a New Diffusion-Weighted MRI Imaging Method Directly Related to Personalized Breast Cancer Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iima Mami  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60748797)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMRI / 拡散 / 非ガウス拡散 / 乳腺腫瘍 / 乳癌 / 拡散強調MRI / 診断 / IVIM / 非ガウス拡散MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of different acquisition parameters such as diffusion time and TE on the quantitative values of diffusion-weighted MRI in several types of xenograft models. We found a significant correlation between the rate of change in apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) with diffusion time and histological biomarkers such as Ki-67 in breast cancer, reflecting cell proliferation. In clinical cases, we investigated the effect of different diffusion times on ADC values. In clinical cases, the effects of different diffusion times and other factors on the quantitative values of diffusion-weighted MRI were investigated, focusing mainly on the effects on the ADC and ADC change, and their diagnostic usefulness in differentiating between benign and malignant breast tumors and the presence or absence of hormone receptor expression in malignant tumors was presented at the international meetings, and a paper was published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで主に定性的評価に留まっていた腫瘍内部の新たな定量評価が可能となり、乳癌のホルモン受容体発現の有無との関連も見いだされた。特に造影剤アレルギーなど、造影剤の使用困難な症例において、拡散強調像を用いた新たな診断法が有用となる可能性がある。